SP
StackPedia
All Comparisons

Beta-Glucan vs Creatine Monohydrate — Which Should You Take?

Beta-Glucan

herbs

Typically £8–£25/month

Creatine Monohydrate

amino acids

Typically £8–£25/month
Feature
Beta-Glucan
Creatine Monohydrate
Typical Dosage
250-500mg yeast beta-glucan daily (or 3g oat beta-glucan for cholesterol)
3-5g daily (no loading needed)
Best Form
Yeast beta-1,3/1,6-glucan (Wellmune, Glucan 300)
Creatine Monohydrate
Key Benefits
5 listed
5 listed
Evidence Rating
★★★★
★★★★★
Best Time
Morning on empty stomach for immune effects; with meals for cholesterol support (oat form)
Any time — consistency matters more than timing
Upper Limit
1,000mg daily
10g daily
Side Effects
3 noted
3 noted

Beta-Glucan Benefits

Primes innate immune system — activates macrophages, neutrophils, and NK cells
Does not overstimulate immunity — modulates rather than simply boosts
May reduce frequency and severity of upper respiratory infections
Oat beta-glucan specifically lowers LDL cholesterol (EFSA-approved health claim)
May support post-exercise immune recovery in athletes

Creatine Monohydrate Benefits

Increased strength and power output
Faster muscle recovery
Increased lean muscle mass
Cognitive performance (especially under stress/sleep deprivation)
May protect brain health

Beta-Glucan Side Effects

Extremely well tolerated — one of the safest immune supplements
Rare: mild bloating with high-dose oat beta-glucan
Not recommended for those on immunosuppressants without medical supervision

Creatine Monohydrate Side Effects

Water retention (1-2kg, not fat)
Rare: digestive discomfort if taken without water
Does NOT cause kidney damage in healthy individuals (proven safe in 500+ studies)

Can You Take Beta-Glucan and Creatine Monohydrate Together?

In most cases, Beta-Glucan and Creatine Monohydrate can be taken together safely. However, always check the interactions section of each supplement and consult a healthcare professional if you take medication or have existing health conditions.

Beta-Glucan: Immunosuppressant drugs — may counteract immune suppression

Beta-Glucan: Generally very safe with other supplements

Creatine Monohydrate: NSAIDs may increase kidney stress when combined (theoretical)

Creatine Monohydrate: Caffeine may slightly reduce creatine uptake (debated)

Which Should You Choose?

Choose Beta-Glucan if your primary goal is: primes innate immune system — activates macrophages, neutrophils, and nk cells. Choose Creatine Monohydrate if your primary goal is: increased strength and power output.

Affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Beta-Glucan better than Creatine Monohydrate?

It depends on your goals. Beta-Glucan and Creatine Monohydrate serve different purposes and are often taken together.

Can I take Beta-Glucan and Creatine Monohydrate together?

In most cases, yes. Beta-Glucan and Creatine Monohydrate can be taken together safely. However, always check for specific interactions and consult a healthcare professional if you take medication.

What is the best time to take Beta-Glucan?

Morning on empty stomach for immune effects; with meals for cholesterol support (oat form)

What is the best time to take Creatine Monohydrate?

Any time — consistency matters more than timing

What are the side effects of Beta-Glucan?

Extremely well tolerated — one of the safest immune supplements. Rare: mild bloating with high-dose oat beta-glucan. Not recommended for those on immunosuppressants without medical supervision.

What are the side effects of Creatine Monohydrate?

Water retention (1-2kg, not fat). Rare: digestive discomfort if taken without water. Does NOT cause kidney damage in healthy individuals (proven safe in 500+ studies).

How We Compare Supplements

This comparison is based on published clinical research, peer-reviewed studies from PubMed, and established nutritional science. We evaluate dosages based on clinically-effective amounts, not manufacturer recommendations. Benefits listed have at least moderate evidence from human studies. When evidence is limited or conflicting, we note this.

Disclaimer: This comparison is for educational purposes only and is not medical advice. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before starting any supplement, especially if you take medication or have existing health conditions.

Related Comparisons

Popular Supplements on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases.