SP
StackPedia
All Comparisons

Glycine 3g vs Zinc — Which Should You Take?

Glycine 3g

amino acids

Typically £8–£25/month

Zinc

minerals

Typically £8–£25/month
Feature
Glycine 3g
Zinc
Typical Dosage
3g per day
15-30mg daily
Best Form
Powder
Zinc Picolinate
Key Benefits
5 listed
5 listed
Evidence Rating
★★★★
★★★★
Best Time
Evening for sleep support; anytime for general benefits
With food to reduce nausea
Upper Limit
10g per day
40mg daily (long-term)
Side Effects
3 noted
3 noted

Glycine 3g Benefits

Improved sleep quality and sleep onset
Reduced daytime fatigue and hypersomnolence
Cognitive function and mental clarity
Joint and connective tissue support
Nervous system regulation

Zinc Benefits

Immune system support
Testosterone maintenance in men
Wound healing
Skin health (acne reduction)
Taste and smell function

Glycine 3g Side Effects

Mild gastrointestinal upset at high doses
Sedation or fatigue with evening dosing
Bitter taste in powder form

Zinc Side Effects

Nausea on empty stomach
Copper depletion with long-term use >40mg (supplement copper 1-2mg)
Metallic taste

Can You Take Glycine 3g and Zinc Together?

In most cases, Glycine 3g and Zinc can be taken together safely. However, always check the interactions section of each supplement and consult a healthcare professional if you take medication or have existing health conditions.

Glycine 3g: Minimal interactions; may potentiate sedative medications

Glycine 3g: Generally safe with other supplements and pharmaceuticals

Zinc: Depletes copper — always supplement copper with long-term zinc

Zinc: Reduces iron absorption — take at different times

Which Should You Choose?

Choose Glycine 3g if your primary goal is: improved sleep quality and sleep onset. Choose Zinc if your primary goal is: immune system support.

Try Tonic Health

Tonic Health makes high-dose vitamin C, D, and zinc immunity drinks — perfect daily immune support in one sachet.

Shop Tonic Health →

Affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glycine 3g better than Zinc?

It depends on your goals. Glycine 3g and Zinc serve different purposes and are often taken together.

Can I take Glycine 3g and Zinc together?

In most cases, yes. Glycine 3g and Zinc can be taken together safely. However, always check for specific interactions and consult a healthcare professional if you take medication.

What is the best time to take Glycine 3g?

Evening for sleep support; anytime for general benefits

What is the best time to take Zinc?

With food to reduce nausea. Separate from iron and calcium.

What are the side effects of Glycine 3g?

Mild gastrointestinal upset at high doses. Sedation or fatigue with evening dosing. Bitter taste in powder form.

What are the side effects of Zinc?

Nausea on empty stomach. Copper depletion with long-term use >40mg (supplement copper 1-2mg). Metallic taste.

How We Compare Supplements

This comparison is based on published clinical research, peer-reviewed studies from PubMed, and established nutritional science. We evaluate dosages based on clinically-effective amounts, not manufacturer recommendations. Benefits listed have at least moderate evidence from human studies. When evidence is limited or conflicting, we note this.

Disclaimer: This comparison is for educational purposes only and is not medical advice. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before starting any supplement, especially if you take medication or have existing health conditions.

Related Comparisons

Popular Supplements on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases.