SP
StackPedia
All Comparisons

Lemon Balm vs Creatine Monohydrate — Which Should You Take?

Lemon Balm

herbs

Typically £8–£25/month

Creatine Monohydrate

amino acids

Typically £8–£25/month
Feature
Lemon Balm
Creatine Monohydrate
Typical Dosage
300–600 mg extract daily or 1–2 cups tea
3-5g daily (no loading needed)
Best Form
Dried leaf tea
Creatine Monohydrate
Key Benefits
6 listed
5 listed
Evidence Rating
★★★★★
★★★★★
Best Time
Morning or evening; with meals for tea form
Any time — consistency matters more than timing
Upper Limit
1200 mg daily
10g daily
Side Effects
4 noted
3 noted

Lemon Balm Benefits

Stress and anxiety reduction
Sleep quality improvement
Cognitive function support
Digestive comfort
Mood enhancement
Antioxidant protection

Creatine Monohydrate Benefits

Increased strength and power output
Faster muscle recovery
Increased lean muscle mass
Cognitive performance (especially under stress/sleep deprivation)
May protect brain health

Lemon Balm Side Effects

Mild drowsiness
Dizziness in sensitive individuals
Nausea at high doses
Allergic reactions in mint-sensitive individuals

Creatine Monohydrate Side Effects

Water retention (1-2kg, not fat)
Rare: digestive discomfort if taken without water
Does NOT cause kidney damage in healthy individuals (proven safe in 500+ studies)

Can You Take Lemon Balm and Creatine Monohydrate Together?

In most cases, Lemon Balm and Creatine Monohydrate can be taken together safely. However, always check the interactions section of each supplement and consult a healthcare professional if you take medication or have existing health conditions.

Lemon Balm: May potentiate sedative medications

Lemon Balm: Possible interaction with thyroid medication absorption

Creatine Monohydrate: NSAIDs may increase kidney stress when combined (theoretical)

Creatine Monohydrate: Caffeine may slightly reduce creatine uptake (debated)

Which Should You Choose?

Choose Lemon Balm if your primary goal is: stress and anxiety reduction. Choose Creatine Monohydrate if your primary goal is: increased strength and power output.

Affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lemon Balm better than Creatine Monohydrate?

It depends on your goals. Lemon Balm and Creatine Monohydrate serve different purposes and are often taken together.

Can I take Lemon Balm and Creatine Monohydrate together?

In most cases, yes. Lemon Balm and Creatine Monohydrate can be taken together safely. However, always check for specific interactions and consult a healthcare professional if you take medication.

What is the best time to take Lemon Balm?

Morning or evening; with meals for tea form

What is the best time to take Creatine Monohydrate?

Any time — consistency matters more than timing

What are the side effects of Lemon Balm?

Mild drowsiness. Dizziness in sensitive individuals. Nausea at high doses. Allergic reactions in mint-sensitive individuals.

What are the side effects of Creatine Monohydrate?

Water retention (1-2kg, not fat). Rare: digestive discomfort if taken without water. Does NOT cause kidney damage in healthy individuals (proven safe in 500+ studies).

How We Compare Supplements

This comparison is based on published clinical research, peer-reviewed studies from PubMed, and established nutritional science. We evaluate dosages based on clinically-effective amounts, not manufacturer recommendations. Benefits listed have at least moderate evidence from human studies. When evidence is limited or conflicting, we note this.

Disclaimer: This comparison is for educational purposes only and is not medical advice. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before starting any supplement, especially if you take medication or have existing health conditions.

Related Comparisons

Popular Supplements on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases.