SP
StackPedia
All Comparisons

Tremella Mushroom vs Ashwagandha (KSM-66) — Which Should You Take?

Tremella Mushroom

adaptogens

Typically £8–£25/month

Ashwagandha (KSM-66)

adaptogens

Typically £8–£25/month
Feature
Tremella Mushroom
Ashwagandha (KSM-66)
Typical Dosage
1-3 grams daily
300-600mg daily (KSM-66 extract)
Best Form
Dried fruiting body
KSM-66
Key Benefits
5 listed
5 listed
Evidence Rating
★★★★
★★★★
Best Time
With meals for optimal absorption
Evening for sleep, or split morning/evening for stress
Upper Limit
9-10 grams daily
1,200mg daily
Side Effects
3 noted
4 noted

Tremella Mushroom Benefits

Skin hydration and collagen support
Immune system modulation via polysaccharides
Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects
Potential cognitive and neuroprotective benefits
Gut health and prebiotic effects

Ashwagandha (KSM-66) Benefits

Reduces cortisol and perceived stress
Improves sleep quality
May increase testosterone in men
Anxiety reduction
Physical performance enhancement

Tremella Mushroom Side Effects

Generally well-tolerated; mild digestive upset or bloating possible in sensitive individuals
Potential allergic reactions in those with mushroom sensitivities
May cause increased urination or mild diuretic effects

Ashwagandha (KSM-66) Side Effects

Drowsiness (dose-dependent)
May worsen thyroid conditions (can increase thyroid hormones)
Mild digestive upset in some people
Not recommended during pregnancy

Can You Take Tremella Mushroom and Ashwagandha (KSM-66) Together?

In most cases, Tremella Mushroom and Ashwagandha (KSM-66) can be taken together safely. However, always check the interactions section of each supplement and consult a healthcare professional if you take medication or have existing health conditions.

Tremella Mushroom: May potentiate immunosuppressant medications; caution advised with organ transplant recipients

Tremella Mushroom: Potential interaction with anticoagulants; seek medical advice if taking blood thinners

Ashwagandha (KSM-66): Thyroid medications — may increase thyroid hormone levels

Ashwagandha (KSM-66): Sedatives — additive drowsiness

Which Should You Choose?

Choose Tremella Mushroom if your primary goal is: skin hydration and collagen support. Choose Ashwagandha (KSM-66) if your primary goal is: reduces cortisol and perceived stress.

Affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tremella Mushroom better than Ashwagandha (KSM-66)?

It depends on your goals. Tremella Mushroom and Ashwagandha (KSM-66) serve different purposes and are often taken together.

Can I take Tremella Mushroom and Ashwagandha (KSM-66) together?

In most cases, yes. Tremella Mushroom and Ashwagandha (KSM-66) can be taken together safely. However, always check for specific interactions and consult a healthcare professional if you take medication.

What is the best time to take Tremella Mushroom?

With meals for optimal absorption

What is the best time to take Ashwagandha (KSM-66)?

Evening for sleep, or split morning/evening for stress

What are the side effects of Tremella Mushroom?

Generally well-tolerated; mild digestive upset or bloating possible in sensitive individuals. Potential allergic reactions in those with mushroom sensitivities. May cause increased urination or mild diuretic effects.

What are the side effects of Ashwagandha (KSM-66)?

Drowsiness (dose-dependent). May worsen thyroid conditions (can increase thyroid hormones). Mild digestive upset in some people. Not recommended during pregnancy.

How We Compare Supplements

This comparison is based on published clinical research, peer-reviewed studies from PubMed, and established nutritional science. We evaluate dosages based on clinically-effective amounts, not manufacturer recommendations. Benefits listed have at least moderate evidence from human studies. When evidence is limited or conflicting, we note this.

Disclaimer: This comparison is for educational purposes only and is not medical advice. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before starting any supplement, especially if you take medication or have existing health conditions.

Related Comparisons

Popular Supplements on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases.