SP
StackPedia
All Comparisons

Camu Camu vs L-Theanine — Which Should You Take?

Camu Camu

superfoods

Typically £8–£25/month

L-Theanine

nootropics

Typically £8–£25/month
Feature
Camu Camu
L-Theanine
Typical Dosage
1-2g powder daily
100-200mg daily
Best Form
Powder
L-Theanine (Suntheanine)
Key Benefits
4 listed
5 listed
Evidence Rating
★★★★★
★★★★
Best Time
With meals
With caffeine for focus, or evening for relaxation
Upper Limit
500mg-3g
400mg daily
Side Effects
2 noted
3 noted

Camu Camu Benefits

Exceptionally high vitamin C content
Powerful antioxidant protection
Anti-inflammatory properties
Supports immune function

L-Theanine Benefits

Calm focus without sedation
Reduces caffeine jitters when combined
Promotes alpha brain waves (relaxed alertness)
May improve sleep quality
Anxiety reduction

Camu Camu Side Effects

Digestive upset at high doses
Possible kidney stone risk with excessive use

L-Theanine Side Effects

Very few — one of the safest supplements
Mild drowsiness at high doses
May lower blood pressure slightly

Can You Take Camu Camu and L-Theanine Together?

In most cases, Camu Camu and L-Theanine can be taken together safely. However, always check the interactions section of each supplement and consult a healthcare professional if you take medication or have existing health conditions.

Camu Camu: Chemotherapy drugs

Camu Camu: Estrogen medications

L-Theanine: Caffeine — synergistic (the classic nootropic stack)

L-Theanine: Blood pressure medications — additive hypotensive effect

Which Should You Choose?

Choose Camu Camu if your primary goal is: exceptionally high vitamin c content. Choose L-Theanine if your primary goal is: calm focus without sedation.

Affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Camu Camu better than L-Theanine?

It depends on your goals. Camu Camu and L-Theanine serve different purposes and are often taken together.

Can I take Camu Camu and L-Theanine together?

In most cases, yes. Camu Camu and L-Theanine can be taken together safely. However, always check for specific interactions and consult a healthcare professional if you take medication.

What is the best time to take Camu Camu?

With meals

What is the best time to take L-Theanine?

With caffeine for focus, or evening for relaxation

What are the side effects of Camu Camu?

Digestive upset at high doses. Possible kidney stone risk with excessive use.

What are the side effects of L-Theanine?

Very few — one of the safest supplements. Mild drowsiness at high doses. May lower blood pressure slightly.

How We Compare Supplements

This comparison is based on published clinical research, peer-reviewed studies from PubMed, and established nutritional science. We evaluate dosages based on clinically-effective amounts, not manufacturer recommendations. Benefits listed have at least moderate evidence from human studies. When evidence is limited or conflicting, we note this.

Disclaimer: This comparison is for educational purposes only and is not medical advice. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before starting any supplement, especially if you take medication or have existing health conditions.

Related Comparisons

Popular Supplements on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases.