SP
StackPedia
All Comparisons

Gentian Root vs Vitamin B12 — Which Should You Take?

Gentian Root

herbal

Typically £8–£25/month

Vitamin B12

vitamins

Typically £8–£25/month
Feature
Gentian Root
Vitamin B12
Typical Dosage
300-600mg before meals
500-1,000mcg daily
Best Form
Tincture
Methylcobalamin
Key Benefits
4 listed
5 listed
Evidence Rating
★★★★★
★★★★
Best Time
15-30 minutes before meals
Morning — may be energising
Upper Limit
200-900mg
No established upper limit (water-soluble)
Side Effects
3 noted
2 noted

Gentian Root Benefits

Stimulates stomach acid and bile production
Supports appetite and digestion
Traditional liver tonic
May reduce bloating

Vitamin B12 Benefits

Energy production
Nerve function and protection
Red blood cell formation
DNA synthesis
May reduce homocysteine levels

Gentian Root Side Effects

Heartburn in those with excess acid
Headache
Nausea

Vitamin B12 Side Effects

Very safe — excess excreted in urine
Rare: acne at very high doses in some individuals

Can You Take Gentian Root and Vitamin B12 Together?

In most cases, Gentian Root and Vitamin B12 can be taken together safely. However, always check the interactions section of each supplement and consult a healthcare professional if you take medication or have existing health conditions.

Gentian Root: Antacids and PPIs (opposing effects)

Gentian Root: Blood pressure medications

Vitamin B12: Metformin reduces B12 absorption — supplement if on metformin

Vitamin B12: Proton pump inhibitors (PPIs) reduce absorption

Which Should You Choose?

Choose Gentian Root if your primary goal is: stimulates stomach acid and bile production. Choose Vitamin B12 if your primary goal is: energy production.

Affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gentian Root better than Vitamin B12?

It depends on your goals. Gentian Root and Vitamin B12 serve different purposes and are often taken together.

Can I take Gentian Root and Vitamin B12 together?

In most cases, yes. Gentian Root and Vitamin B12 can be taken together safely. However, always check for specific interactions and consult a healthcare professional if you take medication.

What is the best time to take Gentian Root?

15-30 minutes before meals

What is the best time to take Vitamin B12?

Morning — may be energising

What are the side effects of Gentian Root?

Heartburn in those with excess acid. Headache. Nausea.

What are the side effects of Vitamin B12?

Very safe — excess excreted in urine. Rare: acne at very high doses in some individuals.

How We Compare Supplements

This comparison is based on published clinical research, peer-reviewed studies from PubMed, and established nutritional science. We evaluate dosages based on clinically-effective amounts, not manufacturer recommendations. Benefits listed have at least moderate evidence from human studies. When evidence is limited or conflicting, we note this.

Disclaimer: This comparison is for educational purposes only and is not medical advice. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before starting any supplement, especially if you take medication or have existing health conditions.

Related Comparisons

Popular Supplements on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases.